Good Causes
FAQs
About us
Have you paid for your bank account? Make a claim.
Start Your Claim Here

We will NEVER pass your details onto any other company

Start Your Claim Here

We will NEVER pass your details onto any other company

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. The Data Controller

Your Money Management Ltd trading as Your Money Claim is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of anyone using our websites.

This policy (and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personally identifiable information (“personal data”) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website you consent to the practices described in this policy.

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that our online forms and emails are as secure as possible, we are not able to guarantee the security of any information you submit via this website or over the internet. This is because the internet is not a secure medium of communication.  Submitting your personal information into our site is done at your own discretion.

For the purpose of the UK data protection legislation, the data controller is Your Money Management Ltd a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 07443559. Our Registration number with the Information Commissioner is ZA000179.

2. The information we collect

Our websites allow you to complete and submit an online form, to express your interest in our services. We request personal data from you such as your name, postal address, telephone number and email address in order that we may contact you about our services. If you submit your data via the online submission form, your data will be stored securely and used by us to make contact with you about our services.

3. The way we use and process your information

We use personal data held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your devices;

To carry out our services and any other obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, such as disclosing your personal data to third parties; for example, financial institutions, the Financial Ombudsman Service, the Financial Services Compensation Scheme, our Regulators, and third party service providers;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, such as our portal, when you choose to do so;

To notify you about changes to our service;

To comply with our legal obligations;

To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

And as part of our efforts to keep our websites safe and secure.

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include analysing data, and providing marketing assistance. Such companies and individuals may have access to personal information needed to perform these functions, but shall not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with the UK Data Protection law.

4. Cookies used on our websites

Our websites use cookies to improve your experience while visiting the sites. Where applicable our websites use a cookie control system allowing you on your first visit to the website to accept or decline the use of cookies on your computer or device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s device.

Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and use of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide you with a tailored experience within the site. You are advised that if you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to your computer’s hard drive you should take necessary steps within your web browsers security settings to block all cookies from our websites and their external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor how you use the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information: http://www.google.com/privacy.html

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

5. Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that our websites participate on, are custom to the privacy policies held within each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Our websites will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Our websites use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platforms, facebook and twitter. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on our websites. You are advised before using such social sharing buttons that you do so at your own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account. In some cases, these sites will register that you are visiting either of our websites and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the buttons but are logged into their services, like facebook or google. You should check their respective privacy policies to find out what they do with your information and to find out how to opt out or delete such information.

6. Your data, Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at: info@yourmoneyclaim.co.uk or telephone: 01254 822880.

If you request information from us but decide not to use our services, your personal data will be automatically deleted after 12 months. If you do use our services, we are required by law to retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations. You have the right to request we delete your data from our records subject to our statutory and contractual obligations. This is known as the right to be forgotten.

You also have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with current Data Protection legislation. An access request will be provided free of charge. Any further or subsequent copies may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You have the right to rectification, which means that the personal information we hold about you can be rectified, if any of its detail has been logged or processed incorrectly. If you would like us to make any amendments to the data we hold, please contact us at info@yourmoneyclaim.co.uk.

If you have any concerns about the way we process your data, you can contact us using the above details, or in writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, Your Money Management Ltd trading as Your Money Claim, Victory House, The Sidings, Whalley, Clitheroe, BB7 9SE

7. Policy changes

We reserve the right to add to or amend this privacy policy at our sole discretion. Please review our privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your personal information. Your continued use of our services or our web sites following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes.

Customer Feedback

MENU